Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Macy


Prayer request

One of my old ballet friends, Ysa Fernandez's father died while he was surfing hurricane Irene's waves. Please pray for her and her family. I'm not sure if they're Christians or not.

Trip to the Beach

Okay, I know this happened quite a while ago but better late than never right? A few weeks ago I went to the beach with my friends Kasey and Madi (Kaseadia and lolmadii →). It was so fun!

To Kaseadia and lolmadii: Bet you didn't know I took this. lol
Kasey and Madi
That day there wasn't many waves so we just kept swimming farther and farther... Then we realized we probably went too far because the shore was pretty far away. LOL! Madi's like "I can't touch the bottom!" All in all, it was a fun and exciting day (in spite of Kasey feeding all my Sun Chips to the Seagulls).

Leigha

Before & After of My Room

Yup. You guessed it! I finally cot around to cleaning my bedroom!

Before:

After:

Before:

After:

Before:

After:

Some Cool Pictures of Slither the Ball Python





:) Leigha

My Latest Cake

I made this cake for a party that my parents' Sunday School was having Sunday night.






Monday, August 22, 2011

The Beginning of a New School Year

Sigh... The summer's over and school started for me today. (Technically, it started Thursday but I'm trying to be normal. :) Boy! I went from having 2 or 3 subjects for the last 6 years to having 6 or 7! All Mom says is "You're starting high-school!" Well, at least the first day wasn't that bad... Good luck to all you students out there! :D

Saturday, August 13, 2011

They're here :D

Grandma and Grandpa got here around 10:30am. We're going to have so much fun! Here is a picture of me and Daisy (my nickname for her is "Wiggle-dog" for a good reason!). It's the computer camera so the picture isn't very good but I still think it's cute. Ben was making fake sunburns with the Elmer's glue and I forgot to take it out of the way.

Friday, August 12, 2011

Fun stuff coming up!

Grandma and Grandpa are coming to spent the weekend! Whoo hoo!!! The Back-to-School Rally is tomorrow! Yeah!! So excited! I made Lemon-Cream cheese cookies to celebrate. I don't know if Grandma will be able to play Wii bowling with us this time though. She had surgery Thursday morning. Hopefully she's better. Maybe I'll take some pictures and make a post about the rally. We'll see. :D Bro. Adam says there's going to be food and games. 1 lucky person is going to have a chance to win $50 in a game of Deal or No Deal (like the TV show)!

Sunday, August 07, 2011

I made it!!

Pastor held try-outs for the Voices of Victory teen ensemble tonight. After months of waiting and turning in 2 applications, I finally go to audition with my friend Melody R. and her brother Derek. I was sooo nervous! But everyone was really nice about it so I'm thankful for that. He made me sing scales, a random song from a hymn book, and Amazing Grace. I did horrible! He told me to sing a note and so I tried and he said it was a little flat. After all that, he called some of the ensemble members and we all sang as a group. I was so scared he was going to say "I have to think about it.." But he just said, "I expect you all to be there at practice next Sunday. Congratulations!" I was so relieved! So.. you wondering which part I got? He said he's going to switch me back and forth between soprano and alto but I'm mostly going to sing soprano. :D I'm so happy!